Scharnhorst

Crew

Main Page
General Information
Scharnhorst
Gneisenau
German Shipyards
The Z-Plan
Miscellaneous
Ship Models
Guestbook
Links
Forum
Bismarck Class
Admiral Hipper Class
Deutschland Class
Graf Zeppelin

Survivors' List
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Rank Action Station
Achilles Johann 29-10-1920 Matrosenobergefreiter (Stoker, 1. class) No. 1 (After) turbine room
Alsen Willi 27-11-1923 Matrosenobergefreiter Ammunition supply section IX
Backhaus Helmut 15-08-1924 Matrosenobergefreiter Forward 105 mm (4.1") A/A communications number
Birke Rudi 18-02-1922 Matrosengefreiter
(Ordinary Seaman) (A.B)
Turret "B"
Boekhoff Helmut 06-04-1924 Matrosengefreiter
(Ordinary Seaman)
Stbd twin 37 mm. loading number
Bohle Günter 14-01-1922 Matrosenobergefreiter No. 4 port 105 mm (4.1") A/A
Feifer Helmut 26-05-1923 Maschinenobergefreiter Damage control party
Gödde Wilhelm 01-12-1910 Oberbootsmannsmaat
(Acting Chief Petty Off.)
Look-out port forward
searchlight control
Groenewond Heinz 03-09-1922 Matrosenobergefreiter No. 2 105 mm (4.1") A/A ammo supply number
Hager Hans 09-08-1924 Matrosengefreiter
(Ordinary Seaman)
Stbd. forward twin 150 mm (5.9") sec. armament turret loading number
Hovedesbrunken Wilhelm 13-03-1918 Matrosenhauptgefreiter
(Able Seaman) (A.B)
No. 1 stbd. 150 mm (5.9") sec. armament communications number
Kastenholz Johann 18-03-1917 Oberbootsmannmaat No. 3 port 150 mm (5.9") sec. armament
Koster Wilhelm 08-02-1921 Matrosengefreiter
(Ordinary Seaman)
No. 1 stbd. 105 mm (4.1") A/A
Kruse Wilhelm 14-05-1923 Steursmannsgefreiter A.B. (Navigator's Yeoman) Admiral's staff
Laisz Franz 10-05-1922 Maschinenobergefreiter Engine room messenger
Lobin Gerhard 22-12-1922 Matrose Forward director tower lookout
Loffenholz Heinrich 22-08-1922 Bootsmannmaat No. 4 port after 150 mm (5.9") sec. armament
Lorke Günter 24-07-1919 Matrose After twin 105 mm (4.1") A/A
Marko Franz 10-02-1923 Maschinenobergefreiter Auxiliary boiler room
Merkle Johann 04-10-1923 Mechanikergefreiter Port twin 150 mm (5.9") sec. armament
Pfeil Heinz 24-07-1919 Matrosenobergefreiter (A.B.) Turret "C" ammo, hoist
Rauschert Max 11-10-1919 21-11-1982 Maschinenhauptgefreiter Engineers stores, section IX "tween deck"
Reimann Ernst 04-01-1924 Mechanikergefreiter Turret "C" hydraulic pump
Schaffrati Paul 30-03-1920 Maschinenobergefreiter Repair party ("Storungswehr") section IX "tween deck"
Schafer Max 28-04-1924 Matrosengefreiter No. 2 stbd. 105 mm (4.1") A/A
Scherer Franz Bootsmannmaat
(Leading Seaman)
Controlling no. 3 stbd. 105 mm (4.1") twin mounting A/A and centre after 105 mm (4.1") A/A
Schutz Hermann 13-08-1924 Matrosenobergefreiter Stbd. twin 105 mm (4.1") A/A
Steiniganz Hans 28-01-1921 Maschinenhaupt-gefreiter
(Able Seaman) (Stoker, 1. class)
N/A
Strater Günter 31-12-1923 Matrosengefreiter
(Ordinary Seaman)
After 105 mm (4.1") A/A
Trzembiatowski Hans 20-02-1923 Matrosenobergefreiter N/A
Wallek Martin 28-10-1921 Zimmermannobergefreiter (Shipwright A.B. Rating) Damage control party
Wiebusch Nicolaus 10-07-1922 Matrosenobergefreiter After 37 mm. stbd.
Wiest Johann 03-08-1924 Mahanikergefrater Port A/A guns
Witte Hubert 24-12-1922 Matrosenobergefreiter Messenger on Admiral's bridge
Zanger Rolf 04-12-1919 Maschinenhauptgefreiter No. 1 boiler room
Zaubitzer Horst 02-04-1924 Mechanikergefreiter (A.B) Quarters Amourer Turret "C"


© John Asmussen, 2001 - 2010. All rights reserved.